Uniter Awards Gala Nominations 2017 – the 25th edition

Uniter Awards Gala – the 25th edition – will be held on May the 8th, at “Mihai Eminescu” National Theatre, Timişoara.

Uniter Awards Gala Nominations 2017 – the 25th edition

The shows that have entered the competition are those that have premiered during the period 1 January to 31 December 2016.

The nominees are:

Debut Award:

Radu Brănici for Morritz in Spring Awakening by Frank Wedekind, at German State Theatre Timişoara

Lavinia Pele for Doruleţ in A Winter Night’s Dream by Tudor Mușatescu, at “Tony Bulandra” Theatre, Târgovişte

Iustinian Turcu for Georg in Martyr by Marius von Mayenburg, at “Radu Stanca” National Theatre, Sibiu –German Section

The Best Radio Theatre Show:

The Black Bible of William Blake, script and direction: Ilinca Stihi, produced by Radio România

Dada Cabaret after Matei Vişniec, adaptation and direction: Mihai Lungeanu, produced by Radio România

Story about my father by Radu F. Alexandru, direction: Gelu Colceag, produced by Radio România

The Best TV Theatre Show:

The Cherry Orchard by A.P. Cehov, direction:  Alexandru Lustig, produced by Romanian Television

Holiday game by Mihail Sebastian, direction:  Anca Colţeanu, produced by Romanian Television

The Vandal by Hamish Linklater, adaptation and direction:  Andreea Vulpe, coproduction of Romanian Television and UNTEATRU

TheBest Theatre Critique:

Alina Epingeac

Doina Papp

Mirella Nedelcu Patureau

The Best Scenographer:

Dragoş Buhagiar for scenography of The Coffee House by Carlo Goldoni, at “Vasile Alecsandri” National Theatre, Iaşi

Adrian Damian for scenography of Winter by Jon Fosse, at “Nottara” Theatre Bucureşti

Irina Moscu for scenography of The Retrobird Hits the Building and  Falls on the Hot Asphalt, at National Theatre Târgu-Mureş –”Tompa Miklós” Company

The Best Actress in a Supporting Role:

Ana Ciontea for Koróbocika, Nastasía Petróvna in Dead Souls by Mihail Bulgakov after N.V. Gogol, at Comedie Theatre, Bucureşti

Ana Bianca Popescu for Luka in Arms and the man by George Bernard Show, at Odeon Theatre, Bucureşti

Antoaneta Zaharia for Ecaterina in Arms and the man by George Bernard Show, at Odeon Theatre, Bucureşti

The Best Actor in a Supporting Role:

Miklós Bács for Satin in The Lower Depths by Maxim Gorky, at Hungarian Theatre of Cluj

Conrad Mericoffer for Sergius in Arms and the man by George Bernard Show, at Odeon Theatre,Bucureşti

Gheorghe Visu for Nozdrióv, moşier in Dead Souls by Mihail Bulgakov after N.V. Gogol, at Comedie Theatre, Bucureşti

The Best Actress in a Leading Role:

Alina Petrică for title role in  Aglaja after Aglaja Veteranyi, at “Nicolae Bălcescu” Cultural European Center for UNESCO Bucureşti

Mihaela Trofimov for title role in  Molly Sweeney by Brian Friel, at UNTEATRU, Bucureşti

Ana Ularu for A in An Intervention by Mike Bartlett, at ACT Theatre, Bucureşti

The Best Actor in a Leading Role:

Richard Bovnoczki for Ciki  in  No man’s land by Danis Tanović at “I.L.Caragiale” National Theatre, Bucureşti

Andrei Huţuleac for Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart in Amadeus by Peter Shaffer, at Metropolis Theatre, Bucureşti

Ciprian Nicula for Christopher in The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time after Mark Haddon, at “I.L.Caragiale” National Theatre, Bucureşti

The Best Director:

Victor Ioan Frunză for Amadeus by Peter Shaffer, at Metropolis Theatre, Bucureşti

Yuri Kordonsky for The Lower Depths by Maxim Gorky, at Hungarian Theatre of Cluj

Bobi Pricop for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time after Mark Haddon, at “I.L.Caragiale” National Theatre, Bucureşti

The Best Show:

Amadeus by Peter Shaffer, at Metropolis Theatre, Bucureşti (directed by Victor Ioan Frunză)

Artists Talk Gianina Cărbunariu, at ARCUB – Cultural Centre of the Municipality of Bucharest.. Coproducer: Piese Refractare Association. With the support of Goethe Institute, French Embassy at Bucharest and French Institute at Bucharest

The Retrobird Hits the Building and  Falls on the Hot Asphalt, at National Theatre Târgu-Mureş –”Tompa Miklós” Company (script and direction: Radu Afrim)

UNITER